List Entry Summary

Name: MYTON HALL

History

Details

SE 46 NW MYTON-ON-SWALE HALL LANE 4/45 (west side) 28.2.52 Myton Hall

I

Country House. Dated 1693 on brass plaque above entrance, however this has been reset and a date in the 1680s has been put forward. For Sir Brian Stapylton who held the estate 1679-1730. Attributed to John Etty. Some alterations and additions late C18 and later. Brick with plinth, stuccoed. Stone doorcase, alternating block quoins moulded 1st floor string. Graduated Lakeland slate hipped roof. Tall rendered ridge stacks and 4 flat headed dormers. 2 storeys, L-shaped plan. 7 bays; central bay breaks forward, has quoins and a grand doorcase with architrave and monogrammed keystone consoles and a broken segmental pediment with achievement of arms. Late C18 infill has half glazed door with fluted pilasters, paterae head and radial fanlight. The window above has an eared architrave with scroll feet. The other windows are in shallow projections which give a vertical emphasis. Sash windows with glazing bars throughout. Entrance into panelled staircase hall with bands of carved decoration. Grand staircase has closed string with bayleaf garland, twisted balusters of separate strands, curved handrail and stout square newels with carved pendants. Large acanthus bracket to newel at foot of stair. Matching carved dado. Saloon has Palladian decoration including cornice, doors, fireplace and overmantel. Ionic screen at one end. The dining room has a C17 ceiling divided into panels with raised borders with strapwork and cabochon ornament. Further good interiors to library, small drawing room and upper floors. Towerlike addition with ogee dome probably c.1900.

Pevsner, N., Yorkshire, North Riding 1966 p262 Booth, J., Country House Architecture in Yorkshire c.1630-c.1690. M.Phil Courtauld Institute 1972, p 79-80

Selected Sources

Books and journals