List Entry Summary

Name: THORNTON WATLASS HALL AND ATTACHED STABLE BLOCK

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

THORNTON WATLASS SE 28 NW 3/106 Thornton Watlass Hall and attached Stable Block (formerly 5.5.52 listed under Thornton Watlass Hall) - I Large house and attached stable block. South front added 1727 with wings to both sides in half H plan of early C16 origin. Long stable wing set back to right mostly 2 storeys, 7 bays. Bays 1 and 2 and 6 and 7 of 3 storeys, gabled and breaking forward. Central half-glazed door in eared architrave with keystone and cornice. Windows on ground and 1st floor are sashes with glazing bars in ashlar surrounds with keystones and cills, that on 1st floor in centre has a moulded architrave, those to bays 3 and 5 do not have keystone, 2 dated rainwater heads between bays 2 and 3, and 5 and 6. Parapet to central 3 bays. Central bay with small frieze and pediment. Gabled outer bays have 6-pane sashes in stone surrounds with keystones to 2nd floor. Rear: rear of main range has a 2-light mullioned stairwindow. Gable end of right rear wing has external stack with blind C15 windows to ground and 1st floors. Left return: 10 bays, 2 storeys. Half-glazed door with overlight to bay 9 . All windows are sashes with glazing bars, ashlar surrounds and cills. Bays 3 and 4 break forward with shaped gable above. Stone finials to each side. Large external stack between bays 9 and 10. Stone band with parapet and cornice, small triangular open pediments between bays 1 and 2 and above bay 7. Stable wing: side-sliding sashes, sashes and later casements in the openings. Principal features of this wing are: a clock in a gabled dormer to left of centre with shaped kneelers and stone coping surmounted by octagonal bellcote with dome and finial. To right of this a small side-sliding sash to 1st floor in a large-round headed Gibbs surround. End and ridge stacks. Interior: mainly early C18. Some early C17 panelling to upstairs rooms. The staircase balusters early C18 in style are supposed to come from West Tanfield Church. Carved panelling of staircase said to be the work of a mid C19 gamekeeper.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details