List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ST MARY DE HAURA

Details

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 09/01/2013

SHOREHAM-BY-SEA CHURCH STREET (east side) Church of St Mary De Haura

GV I

Church. C1130, c1170-1230. Nave ruined during the C17 and pulled down in early C18. West tower with single (originally nave bay to west), transeptal chapels and aisled chancel (now nave and chancel). Remains of original nave, transystal chapels and first stage of tower all c.1130, rest after c.1170. Flint, cobblestone with stone dressings; Horsham slab roofs. Nave bay. West doorway reset, probably later Norman with pointed arch and beakhead decoration. C14 pointed-arched window over. Upper windows to sides with round-headed openings. Arcade openings visible, as in west sides of transepts, with round piers, built into walls. Transepts: upper window, two to each side, with round-heads and shafts. Triple arcade in south gable. Crossing tower: first stage, c.1130, with two light openings paired on each side. Shafted round-headed outer arch, with inner lights divided by central shaft. Second stage. Two taller three-light openings with pointed outer arch and round-headed main arch. Nave and chancel: 5 bays with lower aisles and 2 flying buttresses with spirelets on each side. Plain lancets in clerestory, C19 Norman windows in aisles. East end 3 shafted windows with round heads below in deep niches. Three tall lancets above, with mouldings above a band of quatrefoils. Wheel window in gable with renewed tracery, lighting space above interior vault, flanked by sunk pointed quatrefoils. Interior: east, south and north tower arches, probably c.1130, with plain arch orders and large carved capitals. West tower arch taller with similar capitals but several roll-mouldings to the arch order. Chancel and nave. Five bays with quadripartite vault. Aisle walls with round-headed blank arcading and moulded arches. North arcade. Alternately round and octagonal piers with stiff-leaf capitals. Round headed arches of two orders. South arcade of compound attached shafts. Vaulting piers supported on candle-brackets of north, reaching ground as part of arcade-piers to south. Triforium of coupled lancets and stout central shaft in 8 bays to west on north side; single openings with pointed trefoiled heads to east. North triforium of single lancet openings with drip-moulds. Simple wide lancets in clerestory. Fittings: Font c.1180. Shallow square bowl with each side decorated differently.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details