Elizabeth Aletta

Cornwall
St. Gennys
Summary : DUTCH GALLIOT, 1843
More information : `Bude:...A Dutch vessel is also ashore at Crackington, in the parish of St. Gennys, crew drowned.' (1)

`Stratton...At Crackington...a vessel was drove in on Sunday night, and all on board perished, and all on board perished.' (1)

`On Sunday last Mr Hamley held an inquest on two bodies washed in by the sea, supposed to be grom a galliot wrecked at St. Gennys, and on Monday a well-dressed female was taken up with a child in her arms, supposed to be from the same vessel.' (2)

`Soon after the JESSIE LOGAN drove on the rocks...another vessel, called the ELIZABETH ALETTA, commanded by Mr Bakker, was driven upon the sands at Crackington Haven...where in the course of one hour she was totally lost and all on board perished. A party of the coastguard service witnessed the vessel coming ashore, and saw the poor creatures take to the rigging, where they remained but a short period, for upon the vessel striking the sands, her masts were started out of their places, and fell overboard, carrying with them the unfortunate crew. None of them were seen alive afterwards. There were supposed to be 11 seamen besides the master. On Tuesday week the wreck was sold for #93. A tin case has been washed ashore near the spot where the wreck took place, containing the vessel's register, licence and other papers. This unfortunate ship was laden with rock salt and belonged to Schiedam. Several bodies of the crew have been picked up and decently interred at St. Gennys' Church.' (3)

Sources (1) and (2) would imply a date of loss of 15-JAN-1843; source (3) relates the date of loss of this vessel to that of the JESSIE LOGAN, which is variously stated to have been 15-JAN or 16-JAN-1843.

Master: Bakker
Crew: 12