List Entry Summary

Name: AUCKLAND CASTLE WEST MURAL TOWER AND WEST WALLS

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

BISHOP AUCKLAND

NZ2130 AUCKLAND CASTLE PARK 634-1/8/85 Auckland Castle west mural tower and 21/04/52 west walls (Formerly Listed as: MARKET PLACE West mural tower and remains of walling of Castle)

GV I

Walls around Auckland Castle garden, yard and lawn to west of castle (qv) with west mural tower. First wall is said to have been C14. Extensive rebuilding for Bishop Cosin c1660. C18 alterations. MATERIALS: rubble boundary wall and west tower with ashlar coping, irregular quoins and brick and ashlar blocking to tower. Battlemented ashlar coping to walls around lawn. Brick inner leaf to garden wall with rubble outer leaf on north and west, and coursed squared stone outer leaf facing lawn to rear wing of castle. At west, wall abuts outbuildings of 18 Market Place (qv), and at north end of castle yard has small boarded door to outbuilding set against south wall of mural tower. Pointed arched door in tower south wall. West wall of tower, visible from yard to east of Nos 24 & 25 Market Place (qv), one wide opening on each floor blocked with narrow bricks, and in lower an ashlar slab with cross slit inserted. INTERIOR of tower derelict with some beam ends for first floor in situ. Substantial beams of low-pitched roof partly fallen. No roof covering visible. Kitchen garden walls tall, with low blocked flue arch. West wall to garden, dividing it from lawn, is thick stone and has high segmental arch inserted at south end and next to this a narrow, blocked pointed arch. In north wall a pointed arch with shaped panelled door.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details