List Entry Summary

Name: EAST DEANERY

Details

BISHOP AUCKLAND

NZ22NW MILL LANE, South Church 634-1/5/150 (South side (off)) 21/04/52 East Deanery

GV I

Prebends' college of Church of St Andrew. Later farm buildings. Being restored at time of survey (1991). Built shortly after 1293. Order for houses for canons by Bishop Bek. Altered C16, C19 and C20. MATERIALS: stone rubble with quoins and ashlar dressings; pantiled roof. PLAN: 3 ranges round courtyard: W range being restored at time of survey (1991), N range rebuilt incorporating older N wall, E range derelict. Long W range 2 storeys, 4 builds. EXTERIOR: E elevation: first part, possibly post-medieval, has external stone stair to renewed first-floor door. Second part has Tudor arched door at left, with chamfered stone surround, and C16 stone mullion windows with label moulds beside door and at right on first floor, with panelled spandrels to segmental heads of 3 lights. Single stone corbel at first floor level at right end of this section. Irregular and confused join to next section which has irregular jambs and flat stone lintel to door to left of centre, and at right a door with run-off chamfers, probably originally a shouldered head but truncated. At left, at lower part of first floor, a slit with irregular block jambs, probably a stair light; at right on first floor a tall 2-light mullion and transom window with trefoil heads under label mould. Full height buttress between this and 4th part, which has elliptical head to rebuilt door at left, and external stone stair turning through 90 degress at right to renewed door under thin stone lintel. Small blocked door in stair support has pointed head. On first floor, a 2-light window at left similar to that in previous section, and to left of first floor door a blocked lancet. INTERIOR: ground floor said to have barrel vault in each end section, and stop-chamfered beams in central section. Stone spiral stair between centre and right sections said to contain treads from re-used medieval incised cross grave covers. (Publications of the Surtees Society: Fraser C M: The Records of Antony Bek (1947 vol): Durham: 1953-: 35, DOC 37; Architectural & Archaeological Soc of Durham & Northumberland: Ryder P F: The Medieval Cross Slab Grave Cover in County Durham ed. Harding: Durham: 1985-: 51).

Listing NGR: NZ2157928301

Selected Sources

Books and journals
Fraser, CM , The Records of Anthony Bek, (1947), 35
'Transactions of the Architectural and Archaeological Society of Durham and North' in Transactions of the Architectural and Archaeological Society of Durham and North, (1985), 51

Map

National Grid Reference: NZ 21579 28301