Calder Abbey

Cumbria
Copeland
Ponsonby
Summary : Calder Abbey was originally founded in 1135 by monks from Furness Abbey. When this monastery was destroyed by the Scots in 1138 the monks tried to return to Furness, but were refused entry and went on to found Byland Abbey in North Yorkshire (UID 56808). The monastery was refounded by more monks from Furness in 1142. Originally Savigniac, this order joined the Cistercians in 1147. Calder Abbey was dissolved in 1536 by Henry VIII. Extensive ruins of the abbey church of Norman, Early English and Decorated periods survive, and the crossing arches are intact. The church was abandoned during the Reformation, and the rest of the abbey buildings were adapted or rebuilt as a dwelling for a private family, which is still adjoining the ruins. The Monk's Oven is a large detached oven of uncertain date but associated with the monastery in whose precinct it was built. The Abbey Gatehouse was used as a garage at the time of a survey in April 1984, and is probably 14th century with later alterations, including a conversion to agricultural use in the 17th or 18th century.The present house was built in 1770, and comprises three storeys including a semi-basement. A rear wing was built on to the remains of the abbot's house. The house incorporates the monastic ruins of the south range and courtyard buildings of Calder Abbey. A painting of circa 1730 shows the original form of the south range now incorporated into the house. A new frontage to the west end of this range was added in the late 18th century. The riverside elevation was remodelled in the early 20th century.
More information : [NY 05000635] Calder Abbey [NR] (1)

Calder Abbey (Savigniac, later Cistercian) first foundation 1135-8, destroyed by the Scots. Second foundation 1143-1536 (2). There are considerable remains of mainly 13th century work with much modern addition. The west doorway of the church however is dated to circa 1180 (restored). In 1947 foundations of the infirmary were found to the east of the Abbey, and N.E. of these the remains of a great oven or kiln. Scheduled. (See illustrations Card). (2-4)

The Norman and Early English ruins are well preserved. The large, occupied, built-on south block presents a completely Victorian appearance. There are amorphous traces of garden enclosures and sites to the East but no earthworks of interest, only modern terracing. The oven (published 25") is a simple, square, stone building, earthpacked to form a mound. See Illustrations Card. (5)

(NY 05000535) Remains of [NAT] Calder Abbey [NR] (Cistercian) [NAT] (6)

Calder Abbey: Grade 2*
Cistercian abbey founded 1134. Extensive ruins of abbey church of Norman, Early English and Decorated periods, the crossing arches intact. Church abandoned at Reformation, and rest of abbey buildings adapted or rebuilt as a dwelling for private family, still adjoining ruins. Present house 1770 and earlier; front of scored stucco with stone bands and cornice; 3 storeys including semi-basement; centre porch containing staircase has a Tuscan doorway with round-headed entrance and flanking lights, with half-columns and flanking pilaster with cornice, circular window above and pediment on top (temple type front). 3 6-paned sash windows at each side of porch on main floor, and 7 windows above on top floor (the centre one a Venetian window). Right hand return wall has a large 3-storeyed bow window with open round-headed arcades on ground floor ("Norman" style), and large windows on 2 upper floors with Gothic carved ornamental friezes between floors, dated 1906; some 1906 glass. Rear wing built on to remains of abbot's house. (7)

NY 051064. Calder Abbey, scheduled. (8)

Calder Abbey was originally founded in 1135 by monks from Furness Abbey. When this monastery was destroyed by the Scots in 1138 the monks tried to return to Furness, but were refused entry and went on to found Byland Abbey. The monastery was refounded by more monks from Furness in 1142, it was dissolved in 1536. Originally Savigniac, this order joined the Cistercians in c1147. (9)

Gatehouse to Calder Abbey, used as a garage at time of survey (April 1984). Probably 14th century with later alterations including conversion to agricultural use in the 17th or 18th century. Grade 2*.
Ruins of the monastic church and east range of Calder Abbey. Grade 1.
House, incorporating the monastic ruins of the south range and courtyard buildings of Calder Abbey. A painting of c1730 shows the original form of the south range now incorporated into the house. A new frontage to the west end of this range was added in the late 18th century. The riverside elevation was remodelled in the early 20th century. Grade 1.
The Monk's Oven A large detached oven of uncertain date but associated with the monastery in whose precinct it was built. Grade 2*. (10)

Calder Abbey
Scheduled. For the designated record of this site please see the National Heritage List for England. (11-12)

THE MONKS OVEN
Listed. For the designated record of this site please see the National Heritage List for England. (13-14)

RUINS OF THE MONASTIC CHURCH AND EAST RANGE
Listed. For the designated record of this site please see the National Heritage List for England. (15-16)

HOUSE, INCORPORATING MONASTIC RUINS AND COURTYARD BUILDINGS ADJOINING TO EAST
Listed. For the designated record of this site please see the National Heritage List for England. (17-18)