Manor Farmhouse

Buckinghamshire
Weston Turville
Summary : Remains of a medieval moat with traces of a rampart and outer bank. The farmhouse mainly dates from the early 19th century but contains a late 15th century timber framed hall within the east wing. The house may have been built by Sir Henry Colet who bought the manor in 1483/4. It was altered in the 16th and 17th centuries. it has been argued that this may be the site of a previous house for which a licence to crenellate was granted in 1334, however it is perhaps more likely that this licence refers to a motte and bailey in the area; the Manor Farmhouse site being the manor house of the sub manor of Hide, rather than that of John de Molyns noted in the licence.
More information : (SP 85361080) Moat (NR) (1)

The remains of an angle of homestead moat at Manor Farm, showing traces of a rampart and outer bank (2). The main block of the farmhouse is early 19th century, but the east wing incorporates some late 15th or early 16th century work (3).

Sheahan mentions that there are traces of moats, arched doors and cellars at the manor-farm of Hyde, which he considers must have belonged to a large mansion (4). (2-4)

The remains of a homestead moat comprising the water-filled east arm, c 9.0m wide and c 2.0m deep, with a retaining bank on both sides, and traces of the now dry S arm, about 50.0m long by 9.0m wide and c 1.0m deep. The rest of the moat has been destroyed by modern development, and Manor Farm is not outstanding. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (5)

The moat infill is at the junction of the south and east arms
by field drainage; a "drain-off" is not identifiable.

Surveyed on MSD at 1:2500. (6)

Listed as a possible castle by Cathcart King. (7)

Additional bibliographic source. (8)

History of the incumbancy/ ownership of the manor of Weston Turville and Weston Molyns. John de Molyns was the Lord of the Manor by 1346. (9)

The site of Manor Farmhouse was the manor house of the sub manor of Hide; therefore it is impossible that it is the site of the licence to crenellate issued to John de Molyns. The site of the licence to crenellate is more likely to be a motte and bailey in the area. (10)