List Entry Summary

Name: CONSERVATORY IN MARKEATON PARK

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

MARKEATON LANE 1. 5170 Conservatory in Markeaton Park SK33 NW II 7/165A

2. Conservatory. Late C18 possibly designed by Joseph Pickford of Derby for the Mundy family. Brick with ashlar dressings. Plain tile roofs. Single storey, 9 bays. Central pavilion has large round headed opening with double glazed doors, with moulded ashlar arch, impost blocks, and keystone; above a moulded ashlar pediment. Either side are lower 3 bay wings, each with 3 round headed openings with moulded ashlar arches, impost blocks, and keystones, those to the left with glazing bar sashes, those to the right bricked up. Either side again are taller square pavilions with moulded ashlar cornices and brick parapets. Each of these pavilions has a single ashlar Venetian window, with Doric pilasters,moulded entablature and central keystone. This building was built as an adjunct to Markeaton Hall which was demolished in 1964.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details