List Entry Summary

Name: STABLES APPROXIMATELY 50 YARDS NORTH EAST OF OKEOVER HALL

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

SK 14 NE OKEOVER C.P. OKEOVER PARK

3/129 Stables approximately 50 yards N.E.of Okeover 10/1/53 Hall (Formerly listed as "Stabling at Okeover Hall")

GV II

Former stables. Early to mid-C18. Red brick with ashlar dressings; hipped clay tile roof. Classical style. 2 storeys with plat band, sill band and moulded eaves cornice; 3:3:3 bays, glazing bar sashes with cornices and raised surrounds, central pedimented break with rusticated arcaded loggia on ground floor and tetrastyle arrangement on first floor with shallow pilasters to pediment; pedimented 6 panelled doors to left and right. Interior altered. C.L. Vol. 135 (1964).

Selected Sources

Books and journals