Post medieval school, known as Church of England School, Church Road, Aylburton (LBII) and dating to 1869.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: AYLBURTON
NGR: SO 61 01
Monument Number: 12589
HER 12589 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
AYLBURTON CHURCH ROAD SO 60 SW (north side) 7/13 Church of England School GV II
School and schoolhouse. 1869. Rock-faced sandstone rubble, pale sandstone dressings, Welsh slate roof, decorative barge boards. Long low building in one storey with broad gabled return, right and two deep wings centrally at back and prominent split stack at ridge, two-light chamfered mullion casements under small refoil opening in gable. At left of single storey block a single light small gable over 20th century glazed door, under blocked transom light. Six-windows grouped two+two+two, all two-light chamfered mullion casements. Gable return to right has finial, and three stepped lights with glazing bars. This is an almost unspoiled school building which groups with the Church of St. Mary opposite. {Source Work 1042.}

Monuments
SCHOOL(POST MEDIEVAL)