List Entry Summary

Name: ENGINE HOUSE AT SW 434346, GREENBURROW MINE

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

MADRON SW43 SW 6/82 Engine House at SW 434346, - Greenburrow Mine 18.12.86 II Beam engine house. Circa mid-late C19. Granite ashlar bob wall, otherwise granite rubble with granite dressings. Brick upper stage to chimney. Plan: rectangular plan with round chimney clasping the rear left hand corner. Dressed granite cylinder plinth in situ. Former pumping machinery, floors and roof removed. Square-on-plan walled enclosure round shaft. Exterior: 3 storeys over low basement. Round-headed granite arched doorway to middle of front (bob) wall; round-headed doorway with partly fallen brick arch in rear wall with window opening to each floor above; irregularly disposed openings in each side wall and evidence for former extension to left hand wall. Moulded brick cornice to tapered chimney. A major monument to the tin-mining industry, this mine went out of use in July 1877. This engine house is one of the most conspicuous landmarks in West cornwall, it lies within sight of Lanyon Quoit (AM) and serves as a landmark for fishermen. Source: Trevithick Society

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details