List Entry Summary

Name: Downton Hall and attached balustrade

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

STANTON LACY Downton Hall and attached balustrade (Formerly Listed as Downton Hall)

12/11/54 GV II* House. Mid C18 with early C19 alterations. Brick with ashlar detailing; Welsh slate roofs; various C19 composite stacks with blue brick decoration. E-shaped on plan, with addition to right.

EXTERIOR: three storeys; twelve-window range: late C19 1/1 sashes under gauged brick flat arches with ashlar keyblocks; 3/3 sashes to second floor. Parapet with balustrade incorporating Latin motto. Five C19 fixed windows with upper sashes to ground floor; storey band. Advanced wings with late C19 6/6 sashes to ground and first floors; 3/3 sashes to second floor; shouldered moulded architraves and sills with corbels; returned storey band and parapet.

Wing to right: two 6/6 sashes to ground and first floors; storey band; three 3/3 sashes to second floor. Parapet with ball finials. Left returned side: central late C19 1/1 sash in shouldered moulded architrave with corbelled sill, over C19 part-glazed double doors and plain overlight under enriched tympanum and moulded stone open pediment hood on attached columns, flanked by narrow 2/2 sashes in shouldered architraves; two advanced canted bays, each with three tiers of late C19 1/1 sashes in shouldered moulded architraves, and, to ground floor centre, under pads and moulded flat hoods; continuous storey band; returned parapet.

Rear: central margin-glazed double doors and overlight in moulded architrave, flanked by coved alcoves and late C19 1/1 sashes, under portico with two Doric columns and pilasters; late C19 1/1 sash over. Flanking advanced bays with 6/6 and 6/9 sash to left, and 1/1 sashes to right; bellcote; service wing to left returned side; C18 and C19 lead rainwater goods throughout.

Interior: includes two rooms with very fine plasterwork and fireplaces, in one case the walls are decorated with rococo swags, trophies and roundels with relief portrait medallions which frame pictures. There is a circular entrance hall with Ionic columns and marble fireplaces, a library with fitted bookcases, and original staircases.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached balustrade links wings and flanks steps to former central entrance.

Selected Sources