List Entry Summary

Name: OLD CHURCH OF HOLY ROOD

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

NZ 40 SE WHORLTON WHORLTON LANE 9/177 Old Church of Holy Rood (formerly listed as Church 23.6.66 of the Holy Cross, now Mortuary Chapel) I Church now a controlled ruin except for chancel, still in occasional use as mortuary chapel. Mid and late C12, C13 and C14 with C19 and C20 restorations. Remaining are; nave arcades, south tower-porth, fragments of west wall; and chancel. Older parts small roughly-coursed sandstone, later parts coursed squared tooled sandstone. Tower roof stone slates, chancel roof Welsh slate. North arcade (buttressed in C19 but west bay gone) has scalloped capitals and single-chamfered arches. Similar capitals to piers of roll-moulded chancel arch. Taller south arcade has stepped arches on moulded capitals. Inserted C14 Tower has pointed-arched inner door, ogee-headed bell openings and plain blocking course below pyramidal roof with ball-on-spike finial. Remnant of quatrefoil-panelled parapet over south arcade, perhaps added when tower was built. Gabled buttresses to chancel. Chancel windows pointed geometrical with heavy headstopped hoodmoulds, except for one of 3 lights with carved shields over and a restored C14 east window. A projection on the north wall accommodates a large relocated late Perpendicular tomb recess with an earlier oak effigy. Replaced timber roof. Trefoiled piscina and a tub font on chamfered plinth. Small, blocked pointed-arched priest's door.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details