List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

NORTH YORKSHIRE HARROGATE 5338

SE 35 SE KIRK DEIGHTON MAIN STREET (east side)

2/15 Church of All Saints

GV I

Church. Early-mid C15 with C12 remains and restorations in 1849 and 1875, by W Perkin and Son for Rev J W Geldart. Coursed squared limestone, lead and graduated stone slate roof. Plinth. West tower of 3 stages with spire, 3-bay nave with north and south aisles and central south porch, 3-bay chancel with centre door. Tower: full-height, offset, diagonal buttresses, string courses dividing the stages; the south face has staircase projection and a narrow chamfered window to the second stage;and the belfry stage has large paired, pointed mullion-and-transom windows with Decorated tracery and hoodmoulds on each side. Battlemented parapet, gargoyles, plain pinnacles, octagonal spire with weather-vane. The west side of the tower has a deeply chamfered doorway with hoodmould and head stops, a 3-light Perpendicular window above with animal stops to the hoodmould; the upper levels fenestrated as south. South porch: door decorated with applied Y-tracery; the shallow pointed arch is hollow-moulded and the hoodmould has weathered head stops; stepped gable. Board door to chancel in Tudor arch with stepped hoodmould. Fenestration: nave and chancel - 2-light flat headed Perpendicular windows with hoodmoulds; paired trefoil-headed lights to clerestory. Moulded strings and battlemented parapets throughout. North aisle: a board door bay 3 in a deeply-chamfered arch with banded imposts; Perpendicular windows of 3, 2 and 1 light; moulded string and parapet with roll-moulded coping. East end: C19 3-light window in Decorated style. An inscription at the base of the tower south side: 'To the Glory of God in memory of / James William Geldard LLD / Rector of Kirk Deighton 1840-1876 / Chief Restorer of the Church of All Saints 1849 and 1874 / The new clock in the tower was erected by the parishioners / And the Cambridge Quarterchimes added by his two sons / James William and Henry Charles / The Memory of the Just is Blessed / Proverbs'. Interior: the north arcade is of 3 bays with quatrefoil piers and single-stepped arches. The south arcade has octagonal piers and double-chamfered arches. The tower and chancel arches are also double-chamfered, the latter having C19 springers and hoodmould. The baptistry below the tower has traces of painted plaster above the south stair door and remains of C12 and C13 carved stones; the ceiling has a groined vault with roll and fillet mouldings; the font is 1874. South aisle: remains of a piscina at the east end of the south wall, and a stone with remains of an Anglo-Saxon interlaced design above the eastern arch of the arcade. The nave roof is framed, with moulded ridge and cross beams carrying the remains of bosses. Chancel: a fine marble monument to Richard Burton, d1656 on the north wall; an oval frame containing a frontal kneeling figure. History. The patronage of the living was held by the Roos family of Ingmanthorpe until the C16. Richard Burton was a Royalist during the Civil War and rector 1648-56. The Rev Richard Thompson was rector 1747-95 and gave the chalice, paten and flagon. Colonel Thornton (? of Allerton Park) was then patron of the living and sold it in 1794; it then came to the Rev James Geldart who was succeeded by his son and grandson, one of whom was responsible for the extensive restorations in 1849 and 1874. Anon, Parish Church of All Saints, Kirk Deighton, guide sheet nd. N Pevsner, Buildings of England, W R Yorkshire, (1959), p 289.

Selected Sources

Books and journals