List Entry Summary

Name: AUCKLAND CASTLE ENTRANCE GATEWAY

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

BISHOP AUCKLAND

NZ2130 AUCKLAND CASTLE PARK 634-1/8/81 (East side) 21/04/52 Auckland Castle entrance gateway (Formerly Listed as: MARKET PLACE Entrance Gateway to the Castle)

GV I

Castle gateway with gates. 1760. By Sir Thomas Robinson of Rokeby for Bishop William Trevor. Ashlar with ashlar dressings and lead roofs. Gothick style. Vehicle arch in high gate flanked by lower screen walls with pedestrian arches. Moulded pointed arch rests on impost and chamfered pilasters, flanked by triple shafts with clasping rings which end in tall octagonal spirelets with bud finials. Recessed pairs of Gothic daggers in spandrels. Narrow set back side sections have niches with ogee heads, below pierced quatrefoils. Architrave, frieze and cornice, in manner of Classical entablature, and battlemented parapet. Square clock tower set on sloping, lead-covered plinth behind parapet, has angle pilasters with ball-topped obelisk finials, and swept low pyramidal lead spire with ball finial. Clocks on east and west fronts, blind quatrefoils with cross slits on north and south. Central arch has quadripartite ribs, and pointed arched door surround and oak panelled door in south wall. Flanking lower side walls have moulded, pointed arches, and eaves string below battlements. Rear elevation similar to front. Vehicle and pedestrian gates have spear-headed alternate principals and dogbars; pedestrian arches have wrought-iron guards in arch heads. (Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1600-1840: London: 1978-: 703).

Selected Sources

Books and journals