List Entry Summary

Name: FARM BUILDINGS IMMEDIATELY WEST OF RIVIERE FARMHOUSE

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

HAYLE PHILLACK SW 5638-5738 9/149 Farm buildings immediately west of Riviere Farmhouse

GV II Farm buildings, including stables, cartshed, shippons, engine house and granaries and fodder stores in the lofts, originally built to accommodate the pack-mules and horses of the Cornish Copper Company. Circa mid C19. Built for the Cornish Copper Company. Granite rubble, copper slag blocks and granite dressings. Hipped grouted scantle slate roofs, some corrugated sheeting. Plan: Irregular inverted F-shaped plan plus two small wings at right angles to the rear. 2-storey part is L-shaped adjoining bank barns with left hand front wing built into a high bank on the left and main larger barn built into bank at rear. Otherwise single storey: engine house at rear middle; swill kitchen at rear right; cartshed at front left; stables at front right; and L-shaped stable and cartshed at far right. Exterior: Regular elevations with original doorway and window openings. Main barn has 2-storey front and there is a 2-storey front returning in front on the left. Main barn has ground floor doorway with loading doorways over and regularly disposed window openings. Other front has 3 ground floor doorways; the left-hand part is a symmetrical 3 window front with central doorway. Mostly ledged doors, shuttered windows to ground floor openings and 2 light windows to first floor opening; all with top light ventilators. Interior: Where inspected most of the original fittings have been removed but the floors and roof structures are original. Sources: Hayle Town Trail, by Brian Sullivan.

Selected Sources

Books and journals