List Entry Summary

Name: KIPLIN HALL

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

KIPLIN KIPLIN PARK SE 29 NE 4/18 Kiplin Hail 29.1.53 1 GV Country House. 1625 for Lord Baltimore, founder of Maryland. Library added in 1818 by P F Robinson, re-faced and interior re-done in 1879 by W E Nesfield. Red brick with diapering in English bond, stone dressings. Westmorland slate roof. Rectangular, nearly square in plan, each side with a central, square projecting tower, flanked by slightly lower gables. 3 storeys. Towers of 2 bays, gabled blocks either side of 3 bays. Stone quoins and bands. Main front: central round-headed panelled door with pairs of attached Tuscan columns to either side on plinths and with frieze and cornice. Above doorway is stone coat of arms. Cross-windows with ovolo- section mullions throughout. The tower has 2 windows to first and second floors with continuous hoodmoulds and, above, a stone band and parapet with small chamfered window. Ashlar coping and leaded ogee dome with ball finials. Gabled blocks have,on second floor,windows with hoodmoulds and small chamfered 1-light windows with hoodmoulds to either side of central tower. Gables with raised verges, ashlar coping and finials. 4 brick stacks in valley of 2-span roof. Other facades similar. The library, projecting on left: 1 storey, 5 bays. Blind pointed-arch windows with hoodmoulds with buttresses in between. Stone band and parapet. Roof dormer in central bay, ashlar coping and finial, ridge stack. Interior: panelled oak entrance hall with geometrically patterned ceiling. South-west drawing room has C17 chimneypiece and overmantel. Transverse long gallery on second floor has fireplace and decoration of c1730. Main open-well staircase c1730, cantilevered with turned balusters with later handrail. Other interiors C18.

Rittaslam, 'Kiplin Hall, North Yorkshire - I', Country Life, July 28 1983 pp202-205.

Ritaslam, 'Kiplin Hall, North Yorkshire - II', Country Life, August 4 1983, pp278-281.