List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

PAULTON C.P. CHURCH STREET (south side) ST 65 NW 1/3 Church of the Holy Trinity 21.9.60 G.V. II* Anglican Parish Church. Dated 1757 and 1839, the latter by John Pinch. Ashlar, freestone dressings, slate roof. West tower, nave, north and south aisles, north porch, chancel, south chapel, north organ chamber. Square tower of 3 stages with set-back buttresses and full-height circular stair turret, first stage has plinth, tudor-arch west door with heavy moulding and a good plank door below a small ogee-headed window, (strings between stages also appear between buttresses), second stage has quatrefoil to west, at third stage the buttresses peter out with crocketted finials, each side has a 2-light pointed window below a hoodmould with quatrefoil pierced tracery, then ogee quatrefoils, that to west with date (clockwise 1757 seems most likely),then ogee frieze as corbel table below quatrefoil pierced parapet with obelisk corner finials, tower stands at west end of north aisle of church of 1831. Gabled nave has 3-light pointed, cusped west window, buttressed aisles have 4 similar 2-light windows, one over south door under label, one absent at site of gabled north porch with moulded, pointed arch below date scroll, diagonal buttressed, gabled chancel has 3-light, pointed east window as elsewhere, similar 2-lights to north and south gabled chapels. Interior. 4-bay Perpendicular arcade, shafts on very thin piers, very rich, small chancel with mock hammer beams with angels, nave roof of arch-braced queen post construction with tracery spandrels. Fittings: octagonal font of C16?, stone pulpit, perpendicular details as in local tradition, complete set of pews with poppy heads. Monument: at west end of south aisle is a C14 chivalic figure under hood with head stops. (Source: N. Pevsner : Buildings of England : North Somerset and Bristol : ig58).

Selected Sources

Books and journals