Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery Thames And Medway Tn2

Essex
Rochford
Sutton
Summary : Heavy Anti-aircraft gun site at Butler's Farm, designated 'TN2', (Thames North 2), dating to World War II. There were originally four octagonal gun emplacements in a semi-circle facing East, with another gun emplacement at each end of the semi-circle. Remains of the command post is marked by an earthen mound. The four gun emplacements, which mounted 3.7-inch guns, remain as concrete blocks, each with ammunition recesses and shelters for the gun crews. Documented between 1940-6. Also designated Diver Battery N2 when it was used as a six gun Diver battery from 26th July 1944, when it was manned by 617 Battery of 184 (Mixed) Anti Aircraft Regiment. On 24th November it was equipped with BTL Predictor, GL II, GL IIC, and SCR584 Radars. Scheduled.
More information : Scheduled. (1)

Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft battery TN2 at Butler's Farm. It was armed with four 3.7-inch static guns in 1942, when it was manned by 329 Battery of the 104th Royal Artillery Regiment. In 1943 it was manned by 617 Battery of the 184th (Mixed) Royal Artillery Regiment. It was retained as a Nucleus Force Headquarters Battery in 1946. (2)

Also designated Diver Battery N2 when it was used as a six gun Diver battery from 26th July 1944, when it was manned by 617 Battery of 184 (Mixed) Anti Aircraft Regiment. On 24th November it was equipped with BTL Predictor, GL II, GL IIC, and SCR584 Radars. (3)