Dovecote at Willersey Manor, Main Street, Willersey.
County: Gloucestershire
Monument Number: 13254
HER 13254 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description
SP 1039-1139 WILLERSEY MAIN STREET (east side) 14/179 Dovecote at Willersey Manor LBII
Former Dovecote now store. C17. Coursed, squared and dressed limestone with concrete rendering on left side. Gable end away from road brick. Limestone slate roof. Square lantern with weather boarding covering openings. 2 room plan. 2 storeys. Flight of steps up to door to first floor in gable end to road with 2-light, flat chamfered, stone mullioned window to right. Projecting course of stones approximately lm above window. Single access light towards apex of ridge. Interior: some of the original limestone pigeon holes remain. {Source Work 2382.}

Monuments
DOVECOTE(POST MEDIEVAL)