List Entry Summary

Name: LITTLE FARMHOUSE

Details

SU 65 SE TADLEY CHURCH LANE

186/4/10029 No.3, Little Farmhouse

II

Small house. Circa early C17; remodelled circa early C19; extended later C19. Timber-framed, partly rebuilt and extended in English bond red brick, with some blue headers; SW gable-end hung with red clay scalloped tiles. Brick axial [originally gable-end] stack with rebuilt shaft; small brick lateral stack on right of SE front. PLAN: 2-bay timber-frame cottage with gable-end fireplace in an external stack at the NE end; wall-framing largely rebuilt in brick in the early C19; extended by one bay in brick at the NE end later in the C19. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical SE front with plank door to left of centre and 3-light casement to right of centre, both with cambered brick arches, small 2-light casement on right with glazing bars and small 2-light casement at centre under eaves with diamond panes; external lateral brick stack on right. On NE gable-end a plank door and two small 2-light casements, the upper one with leaded panes, all with cambered brick arches. At rear [NW] plank door and small 2-light casement to left and right, all with cambered brick arches, and two small 2-light casements to first floor with leaded panes. SW gable-end tile hung. INTERIOR: Small north room ceiled but with re-used joists visible. Centre room has chamfered axial beam with hollow-step stops at one end, and unchamfered joists; large fireplace with timber bressumer, now blocked by modern tiled fireplace. South bay contains small unheated room with chamfered axial beam and winder staircase against end wall. Attic chambers ceiled; central tie-beam and collar truss and large exposed clasped purlins with mortices for wind-braces; storey-posts visible; wall-framing largely replaced in brick.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details