North Lincolnshire
Barton
Summary : A possible mortuary complex of Neolithic date is visible as cropmarks on air photographs (1999). The complex comprises a long barrow with two possible mortuary enclosures adjoining it to the south-east. A potential round barrow lies just to the east.
More information : TA 0387 1965 (centred): A possible mortuary complex of Neolithic date is visible as cropmarks on air photographs (1999). The complex comprises a long barrow with two possible mortuary enclosures adjoining it to the south-east. A potential round barrow lies just to the east of this group.

The long barrow, centred at TA 0381 1968, is defined by a single ditch and measures 48m by 22.5m at its widest point. Its long axis is aligned north-east/south-west. The first of the mortuary enclosures, centred at TA 0386 1964, lies to the south-east of the long barrow and shares roughly the same alignment. It is defined by a single ditch and is sub-rectangular in shape, with rounded corners. It measures approximately 70m by 53m and has a possible entrance located centrally in its eastern side. The second mortuary enclosure, centred at TA 0384 1967, appears to have been built after the long barrow and the first enclosure, as it fills the gap between the two and adjoins both. It, too, is defined by a single ditch, is sub-rectangular in shape with rounded corners and measures approximately 92m by 42m. The potential round barrow, centred at TA 0394 1963, is defined by a fragmentary broad ditch which has a diameter of 31m. Lighter coloured crops in the interior of the barrow may indicate the remains of mound material. (1)

A Neolithic long barrow is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred at TA0380 1968. The barrow is defined by a complete circuit of ditch approximately 2m in width, though up to 4m in width on the longer axis. The long barrow is aligned northeast to southwest and measures 51m x 23m, with internal dimensions of 47m x 17m. Two later prehistoric rectilinear enclosures are appended to the south-east of the long barrow. The enclosures are ditched in form; the first is centred at TA 0385 1963 and measures 68m x 19m. The second is centred at TA 0384 1967 and measures 90m x 17m. The round barrow described by the above authority is now recorded separately (UID 1605066). (2)