List Entry Summary

Name: CARNFIELD HALL

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

SK 45 NW PARISH OF SOUTH NORMANTON CARNFIELD HILL 12/155 (South Side) 11.7.51 Carnfield Hall GV II*

House. Early C17, possibly with earlier origins, re-fronted in early C18 and with later alterations. Coursed rubble stone with ashlar dressings and quoins, plain tile roofs with moulded stone copings on moulded kneelers to gables and large quoined external side wall stacks to left and right returns, also central ridge stack. Two storeys plus attics, 9 bay main facade, L-plan with long rear range to left. Originally with lobby entrance plan, now considerably altered and with three main rooms to south front. South elevation has advanced double gabled bays to either side of three bay central section which has central bolection moulded doorcase with segmental open pediment on carved consoles, the cornice breaking forward over the consoles. To either side there are full height 18 pane sashes in eared architraves with raised keystones, three 12 pane sashes in similar surrounds to advanced bays. Above nine sashes in similar surrounds, plus blocked recessed and chamfered mullion and transomed window to left return of righthand bays. Above again two 12 pane small sashes to righthand bays, fixed 9 pane windows to 3 central bays and two lefthand bays, all in eared architraves with raised keystsones. Central windows below flush parapet with moulded eaves cornice. Left return has tall external stack to right and three storey advanced gabled bay to left which has C19 recessed and chamfered 3-light mullion window with dripmould to ground floor, C17 3-light mullion and transomed window with dripmould above and similar 3-light mullion window above again. Between the bay and the stack there are sashes with glazing bars in C18 architraves, that to right at half landing level. Beyond stack to right is an C18 doorcase with cornice, 18 pane sash in architrave above. Left side of stack has hopper head attached inscribed 'JW 1820'. Rear wing attached to far left has C19 recessed and chamfered mullion windows to ground floor and sashes in plain surrounds above, with large stepped projection, possibly former stack to extreme left. Rear elevation with mixture of C17 mullion and transomed windows, C19 copies and early C18 sashes. Interior has two early C17 wide dogleg staircases through three floors, each with turned bobbin balusters, substantial fluted newels with later urn finials and moulded handrails, one situated to rear of entrance hall, the other to lefthand side behind the main room. C17 panelling with fluted friezes to several rooms, some re-set in early C20 from other houses. Composite overmantle of carved C17 woodwork to hall and room above. Two early C18 bolection moulded fireplaces to first floor rooms, several chamfered C17 fireplaces in attic rooms. Early C18 doors and shutters throughout. Splat baluster screen to top of back staircase and early C18 semi- circular headed cupboard to bottom of back staircase. Substantial quantities of close studded timber framing, throughout ground and first floors of house. Evidence to side of back staircase to suggest the original ground floor ceiling level was raised in C17. Seat of the Revel family.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details