Rochdale And Facit Railway

Lancashire
Rossendale
Whitworth
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The line from Rochdale to Facit was opened in November 1870,and was extended to Bacup in 1881. It rose over a summit of 967 feet between Britannia and Shawforth. At Bacup passengers used the terminus opened 30 years earlier by the East Lancashire Company, joining the Rossendale line just outside the station. The Rochdale to Bacup line closed to passengers in June 1947, but Bacup station remained open as terminus of the line from Bury and Rawtenstall until December 1966.
More information : The Rochdale and Facit Railway was extended to Bacup in 1883. It rose over a summit of 967 feet between Britannia and Shawforth. At Bacup passengers used the terminus opened 30 years earlier by the East Lancashire Company, joining the Rossendale line just outside the station. Closed in 1947. (1)

The extension to Bacup was opened in December 1881, not 1883 as stated. The line from Rochdale to Facit had been opened in November 1870. The Rochdale to Bacup line closed to passengers in June 1947, but Bacup station remained open as terminus of the line from Bury and Rawtenstall until December 1966. (2)