List Entry Summary

Name: NUMBERS 1-13 AND ATTACHED BALUSTRADES

Details

BRIGHTON

TQ3004NW NORFOLK TERRACE 577-1/31/595 (West side) Nos.1-13 (Consecutive) and attached balustrades

GV II

Terraced houses. Mid-C19. Stucco, roofs of slate and tile where visible. EXTERIOR: Nos 1-6 of 3 storeys over basement with dormers, the rest 4 storeys; 3-window range except No.1 which is of 2-window range and No.8 which is of 5-window range and double-fronted. Nos 7-9 form a centrepiece, though not strictly central; the houses to either side are grouped in pairs. It is simplest to describe Nos 7-9 first: flat-arched porches flanked by pilasters with entablature, the pilaster details on No.8 now lost; recessed entrance with overlight, No.9 having double doors of original design with C19 engraved glass inserted; the ground floor has triple round-arched windows with sill brackets; panelled pilasters and archivolt; storey band and sill band with blank balustrading between; first-floor windows generally round-arched with architraves, those to inner windows of Nos 7 and 9 having panelled pilasters and archivolts and slim columns as mullions; No.8 has a tall, central, round-arched 2-light window with round-arched glazing bars and Vitruvian scroll to spandrel; moulded storey band running over this window as an archivolt; second- and third-floor windows generally flat-arched with moulded stucco architraves; bracketed cornice and blocking course in part; stacks to party walls. Nos 1-6 and 10-13: paired flat-arched porches with pilasters and entablature, except No.13 which has a round-arched porch with elaborate moulded archivolt and vermiculated keystone; recessed entrance with overlight, No.10 having double doors of original design. Ground-floor windows flat-arched with consoles to sills and moulded stucco architraves; Nos 3 and 5 have cast-iron window-guards; storey band; first-floor windows round-arched over entrance with bracketed sill and moulded stucco architrave, the other 2 flat-arched with sill stepped forward in centre and moulded stucco architrave; sill band with Vitruvian scroll to second-floor windows which are flat-arched with moulded stucco architrave, except that the 2 inner windows of Nos 2-6 are segmental-arched; third-floor windows to Nos 10-13 flat-arched with moulded stucco architrave; quoins where these houses project forward from the entrance bay; dentil to astragal lost in places; modillion cornice. Nos 1-6 have dormers in mansard roof. No.1 has a return in Temple Gardens with 2-storey wing, originally presumably for a porch, with quoins to first floor, modillion cornice and hipped roof; the rest of the elevation continues the detailing of the Norfolk Terrace front. INTERIOR: not inspected. Balustrades to steps and area with vase balusters, to all except No.1 and area of Nos 2 and 3.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details