List Entry Summary

Name: NUMBERS 26-37 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

BRIGHTON

TQ3004SW REGENCY SQUARE 577-1/38/739 (North side) 13/10/52 Nos.26-37 (Consecutive) and attached railings

GV II*

Terraced houses. c1818. Probably by Amon Wilds and Amon Henry Wilds. Stucco, except for the upper floors of Nos 30-33 which have exposed or painted brickwork, roof of Welsh and artificial slate so far as visible. EXTERIOR: Nos 26-27, 30-33 and 36-37 of 4 storeys over basement, the rest 3 storeys over basement with dormers; one-window range except Nos 30-33 which are of 2-window range. These houses fill the north side of Regency Square as seen from King's Road, and are arranged symmetrically, with Nos 30-33 as a centrepiece and Nos 27-27 and 36-37 as wings. Nos 30-33: Nos 30 and 33 are flanked by full-height panelled pilasters; ground floor decorated with banded rustication; Ionic prostyle porches, that to Nos 31 and 32 shared; round-arched entrance with fanlight, ground- and first-floor windows flat-arched, second- and third-floor windows slightly cambered, and those to 4th floor segmental-arched and set back under a segmental arch; ground-floor windows to Nos 30-32 have blind boxes; verandahs to first-floor windows with cast-iron railings; sill band to second-floor windows; No.32 has sashes of original design to first and second floors; cornice/sill band to 4th-floor windows; parapet with antefixae with palmette ornament, raised over Nos 31 and 32 to form a pediment, with incised lettering in the stucco, 'REGENCY SQUARE'; stacks to party walls. Nos 28-29 and 34-35: ground floor decorated with banded rustication; Doric prostyle porches; round-arched entrance with fanlight, Nos 28-29 having panelled doors of original design; segmental bay to ground and first floor, broader on the first floor, with tripartite windows and verandah to first floor with cast-iron railings, cornice to bays; Nos 29, 34 and 35 have sashes of original design; No.28 has blind boxes to ground floor. INTERIOR: of No.28 has dogleg stair with curtail step, wreathed handrail, stick balusters and open string; elliptical arch at mezzanine with fluted pilasters and anthemion decoration to the neck; the principal rooms on the ground and first floors have original architraves and elaborate panelled doors, with cornices and ceiling roses of possibly later date. Nos 26-27 and 36-37: ground floor decorated with banded rustication; Doric prostyle porches, lacking entablature details on Nos 36-37; round-arched entrance with fanlight; segmental bay to ground and first floor, broader to first floor, with tripartite windows and verandah to first floor with cast-iron railings and cornice to bays; recessed storey band between second and third floors, missing on No.26; main cornice; segmental-arched windows to 4th floor; No.36 has sashes of original design; parapet with raised and pedimented centre flanked by pilasters, those to Nos 26-27 having wreaths and pendants with palmette ornament; stacks to party walls. Cast-iron railings to steps and area with conical finials.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details