List Entry Summary

Name: NUMBERS 32-47 AND ATTACHED WALLS AND RAILINGS

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

BRIGHTON

TQ3004SW SILLWOOD ROAD 577-1/38/856 (West side) 27/05/86 Nos.32-47 (Consecutive) and attached walls and railings

GV II

Terraced houses. c1870. By Thomas Lainson. Stucco, roofs of slate. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys over basement, 2-window range except No.39 which is of 3-window range and double-fronted. The houses are arranged in pairs, porches to the inside, bays to the outside. Steps up to flat-arched entrance with overlight; canted bay to basement, ground and first floors; ground-floor verandah with swept metal roof carried on cast-iron columns, with openwork to the spandrels, and cast-iron railings continuing, in most cases, as railings to front steps; flat-arched windows to ground and first floor, the angle piers to the bays treated as pilasters on the first floor; frieze of heart-shaped anthemia; cast-iron window guards to first-floor windows; dentil cornice and blocking course to bay, carrying cast-iron railings to form a balcony to the outer second-floor window; these are round-arched with spandrel motifs in the stucco; all windows have sashes without glazing bars; bracketed eaves cornice and blocking course; corniced stacks, many with original trefoiled slabs between flues. Stuccoed and coped walls to front garden with square, corniced piers to gate and between properties, the wall surmounted in many cases by a low cusped cast-iron rail. No.35 lacks garden wall to front in part, No.36 wholly at the front, and no cornice to stacks; No.39 has sidelights as well as overlights to doorcase and central first-floor window flanked by pilasters, and lacks garden wall to front in part. The terrace is particularly well preserved. INTERIOR: not inspected.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details