Lancashire
Burnley
Cliviger
Summary : An area of open cast coal mining in operation between 1955 and 1963. Field investigations in 2003 found the area had been reinstated and it is very difficult to detect any traces of coal mining activity.
More information : On the 1893 and 1911 maps this part of Deerplay Moor was enclosed upland but on the 1968 map a large area of opencast workings for coal is shown. In the Countryside Survey square alone the area affected measures about 1 kilometre by 0.3 kilometres and extends into the adjacent kilometre square to the west. Aerial photograph evidence indicates that the mining took place sometime between 1955 and 1963. The area has been reinstated and it is now difficult to tell that mining ever took place here - a spread of dumped very dark shale at SD 87802713, just beyond the worked area, may be remnants of this activity (unless it relates to a slightly earlier mine situated close by (SD 82 NE 38). A short distance to the west of this spread, on the other side of a field wall, there is a deep recent-looking pit which is being used as a dump. The infilled area of the mine is crossed by a whole series of drains (visible on the 1963 photographs) and the fill is being actively eroded into by a series of gullies orientated very approximately north to south. Present vegetation cover consists of rough grass with extensive ares of rushes. Apart from eroding gullies no significant change in recent years.
(I have filled in vulnerability and risk etc. Not sure if this is wanted as only applies to the infill which is presumably protecting the remains of the actual opencast mine.) (1-7)