Somerset
South Somerset
Lopen
Summary : A large Roman villa containing one of the largest and most important Romano British mosaics was discovered at Lopen in 2001. Limited excavation revealed a number of rooms, including one which contained an elaborate mosaic and which is thought to have been a dining room or triclinium.
More information : (ST 427129) A Roman villa was discovered at Mill House, Lopen during work on a new access road in October 2001. Excavation revealed the remains of a large, possibly two storey building containing one of the largest and most important Romano British mosaics ever discovered. The villa was probably approached from the Fosse Way to the north. The largest room exposed by the excavation contained an elaborate mosaic and probably had painted plaster walls, and was thought to be a dining room or triclinium. The mosaic is believed to be the work of the Saltire School based in Corinium (Cirencester). English Heritage conducted a photogrametric survey of the mosaic. The excavated remains are thought to be part of a much larger building. Geophysical survey was negative to the north and west, so further remains probably lie beneath standing buildings to the east and south. Two other villas in the region confirm the likelihood of the Lopen villa being much larger than is known thus far. At Halstock (ST 50 NW 1), some 30 km away in Dorset, the villa covers an area in excess of 1000 sq m, while at Dinnington, Somerset, (ST 41 SW 25) a vast building is known from aerial photographs and geophysical survey. The Lopen Mosaic website (3) contains detailed descriptions, photographs and plans of the site. (1-3)