Slough Crematorium

Slough
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Slough Crematorium was built in 1963 for Slough Borough Council, it was designed by Harold R W Orr, and built by Clayton Heath Ltd, the project overseen by A J King Borough Engineer and Surveyor. Slough was Orr's third crematorium and it shares a number of features with the Oxford Crematorium notably the unusual design for the orte-cochere (see HOB UID 1531519). A long, low building, L-shaped in plan, faced with buff brick with stone trim, containing the main chapel, waiting room, Hall of Remembrance and flora tribute area. The copper chapel roof extends over the entrance to form the porte-cochere which is flanked by gold columns. The crematorium was refurbished in 1987 and the cremators were replaced in 1996. Comedian Ernie Wise was cremated here in 1999 and 2002 Princess Margaret was cremated here, she was only the third member of the royal family to be cremated.
More information : Slough Crematorium was built in 1963 for Slough Borough Council, it was designed by Harold R W Orr, and built by Clayton Heath Ltd, the project overseen by A J King Borough Engineer and Surveyor. Slough was Orr's third crematorium and it shares a number of features with the Oxford Crematorium notably the unusual design for the orte-cochere (see HOB UID 1531519). A long, low building, L-shaped in plan, faced with buff brick with stone trim, containing the main chapel, waiting room, Hall of Remembrance and flora tribute area. The copper chapel roof extends over the entrance to form the porte-cochere which is flanked by gold columns. The crematorium was refurbished in 1987 and the cremators were replaced in 1996. Comedian Ernie Wise was cremated here in 1999 and 2002 Princess Margaret was cremated here, she was only the third member of the royal family to be cremated. (1-2)