North Killingholme Airfield

North Lincolnshire
East Halton, North Killingholme
Summary : A former World War Two military airfield, opened in 1943 and closed in 1945. It was equipped with three concrete runways and aircraft hangars Type T2 and Type B1. The technical and administration sites were located east of the flying field. There was a mess, sick quarters communal and domestic accomodation sites west of the East Halton Road. East of the flying field was a bomb store. It was an operational bomber station for Royal Air Force Bomber Command Group 1. Number 550 Squadron are credited with opening the D Day attack from North Killingholme by dropping the first bombs on the night of June 5th 1944. In 1990 a number of the airfield buildings were still extant (see TA 11 NW 27). At that time the airfield was used for industry and for poultry sheds.
More information : North Killingholme Airfield, TA 131 169, opened in 1943 and closed in 1945. It was equipped with three concrete runways and aircraft hangars Type T2 and Type B1. (1)

North Killingholme Airfield. TA 130 170. The technical and admimistration sites were located east of the flying field. There was a mess, sick quarters communal and domestic accomodation sites west of the East Halton Road. East of the flying field was a bomb store. An article by Ian Reid in "Airfield Review" provides a list of the extant buildings and remains of others at the base, as they appeared in 1990. The airfield was an operational bomber station for Royal Air Force Bomber Command Group 1. In 1990 a number of the airfield buildings were still extant. At that time the airfield was used for industry and for poultry sheds. (2)

Airfield (disused) centred at TA 130 171. (2-3)

Lancaster LL811 J-Jig, named "Bad Penny II" was part of 550 Squadron, based at North Killigholme. The aircraft is credited at having opened the D Day offensive (Operation Overlord) by dropping the first stick of bombs, for which the crew were later awarded the Croix de Guerre by the French. (1)