Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery Newhaven Nh5

East Sussex
Lewes
Seaford
Summary : Remains of Second World War heavy anti-aircraft battery on Seaford Golf Course. It was armed with four 3.7-inch mobile guns in 1942. Remains of command post and unusual square gun emplacements.
More information : ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY. SRF, with sketch plan
l
HAA
Recorder- P. Cobb, D. Godwin, D. Young & D. Parker. (1)

Documentary. (2)

The battery was mapped from aerial photographs as a part of the South Downs NMP. The emplacement first appears on 1942 aerial photography (3) as an area of unknown millitary activity enclosured by barbed wire. It is possible that the HAA battery was under construction at this time.

The battery appears completed in 1944 aerial photography after which the barbed wire fencing appears removed (4) (TV 4941 9853). Four large gun emplacements can be seen as well as two that are under construction but were never finished (5). The command centre is located in the centre of the site and four rectangular buildings can be seen to the north that are probably barracks for the gun crews, one of these remains today (TV 4945 9860). In addition a zig zag trench can be seen to the north of the buildings which is speculated to be a shelter for the gun crews (TV 4946 9865). To the south of the emplacement conected to it by a pathway is a small earthwork structure of uncertain purpose (TV 4944 9846). The battery was controlled by a radar station located on Seaford Head to the south (1523039) (TV 4966 9781).