Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery Mersey H30

Wirral
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft battery Z/H30 at Leasowe, Hoylake. The battery and associated barbed wire obstructions, trackways, anti aircraft obstacles and military camp are visible as upstanding structures on air photographs mapped as part of the North West Coast Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey. It was armed with four 4.5-inch guns with GL Mark II radar in 1942, when it was manned by the Home Guard. No surface features are visible on the latest 2005 NMRC Survey oblique photography.
More information : ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY. SRF

HAA

H30

Z Battery

Recorder- D. Taylor & A. Rudd. (1)

Heavy anti-aircraft battery with associated barbed wire obstructions, trackways, anti aircraft obstacles and military camp are visible as upstanding structures on air photographs, centred at SJ 2775 9241. The site appears to be functional from early 1940s up to the cold war. No surface features are visible on the latest 2005 NMRC Survey oblique photography.
(2-4)

Image on 'Britain from above' website dated 11th July 1946 shows two additional gun pits to the four 1938 ones. PRO document "Appendix 'QA' to AA Command Mob Scheme Part V - Oct 51, Sheet 26"; states that Leasowe had 4 x 5.25 guns on site at that date. (5)

Customer comment received October 2017: 'I've now obtained a copy of RAF 58/1719 0320 15-APR-1955 and can confirm the post war installation of 4 x 5.25 guns, possibly those removed from Red Noses/New Brighton nearby. It's constructed in the style of cold war batteries with the gun pits set in a shallow arc. The quality of the image is not good but appears to show a cold war control room just inside the site entrance. The WWII battery appears to have been demolished during the construction.'