Dorset
Abbotsbury
Summary : A World War II type 26 pillbox with an iron door, located on the landward side of Chesil Beach by the anti-tank blocks at Reeds End. The pillbox was one of four pillboxes associated with the double row of anti tank blocks which crosses the beach (NMR HOB UID 1426263). It is square on plan and built of concrete. The pillbox was constructed in 1940 and was situated within the Abbotsbury Defence area, which at this time, was manned by the 6th Battalion Durham Light Infantry. A field visit in 1995 found it half buried in the beach and tilted at an angle.
More information : Square type 26 pillbox with iron door, half buried in beach. [Shown on OS 1:2500 sheet SY 5683 - 5783 (1964)].On landward side of Chesil Beach, by anti-tank blocks near Swannery. (1)