Boundary, documented
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: ALDSWORTH
Monument Number: 14228
HER 14228 DESCRIPTION:-
A former boundary, first documented on a map dating to 1799 (Glos RO D138, Box C, Aldsworth enclosure map), when it demarcated the eastern side of a field called 'Ewe Yean Barn Ground'. The boundary survived into the 20th century, being last documented on the OS County Series map of c.1902. The boundary was shown straightened and slightly realigned on the OS County Series map of c.1922. The former boundary lies only partly within the Sherborne Estate; no trace of its former presence could be observed when the area (when it was under grass) was visited in 1994, the field being subdivided by a complex of post-and-wire fencing.

Monuments
BOUNDARY(POST MEDIEVAL)