Boundary, documented
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: SHERBORNE
Monument Number: 14233
HER 14233 DESCRIPTION:-
At the eastern edge of Rabbit Ground Plantation within OS land parcel no. 2400 was a boundary first documented on maps dating to c.1820 (Glos RO D678 Acc.4930; Glos RO D1388). In c.1820 the boundary divided an arable field called 'Allen's Piece' from a second arable field to the west. The southernmost portion of the boundary appears to have been removed when Rabbit Ground Plantation (first documented in the area on the OS County Series map of c.1882) was created. On the eastern side of the former boundary the c.1882 map documented a path not shown on OS National Grid Series maps.

Monuments
BOUNDARY(POST MEDIEVAL)