Trackway, documented
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: ALDSWORTH
Monument Number: 14235
HER 14235 DESCRIPTION:-
A trackway formerly entered the area of Sherborne Estate on the eastern side of Rabbit Ground Plantation, and ran northwards for a distance of c.1.9 km to a junction with the modern A40 road via Woeful Lake Farm. The track was first documented on maps dating to c.1820 (Glos RO D678 Acc.4930; Glos RO D1388), and was also depicted in use on OS County Series maps dating between c.1882-1922.
To the south of the survey area the trackway ran c.2 km southwards to Aldsworth via Wall Farm and Blackpits Farm. Within the estate, to the north of the A40, the trackway apparently ran on through Home Park to Sherborne House. The route may be early (possibly Medieval?) in origin, since it represents the most direct route between Aldsworth and Sherborne.
In 1994 the track was partly in use as a minor route linking Woeful Lake Farm with the A40 road; south of Woeful Lake Cottages (within OS land parcel no.s 8600 and 8834) the route was preserved as a c.3m-broad, vehicle rutted track,under grass.

Monuments
TRACKWAY(MEDIEVAL)