Boundary and structure, documented
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: ALDSWORTH
Monument Number: 14236
HER 14236 DESCRIPTION:-
A portion of a boundary last documented in full on a map dating to c.1820 (Glos RO D678, Acc. 4930), when it demarcated an arable field called 'Deadmore Hill Ground' from another arable field to the south called 'Shabbington Ground'. The boundary wasin place by 1799 when it was shown on the Aldsworth enclosure map (Glos RO D1388, Box C). At the western end of the boundary (at 416015211874) both maps also documented a small structure enclosed to the south by a semi-circular boundary. The function of the structure is not known. The boundary appears to have been truncated, and the structure removed, when Shabbington Plantation (now comprising OS land parcel no.s0400 and 0900) was created during the 19th century (the new arrangement being first documented on the OS County Series map of c.1882).
In 1994 no trace of the truncated portion of the boundary, or the structure, could be observed within dense woodland. The eastern portion of the boundary was, however, preserved as a dilapidated stone wall bounding the southern side of the trackway, 14242.

Monuments
BOUNDARY(POST MEDIEVAL)