Trackway, documented
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: WINDRUSH
Monument Number: 14237
HER 14237 DESCRIPTION:-
A trackway formerly entered the Sherborne Estate on the eastern side of Budgehill Wood, and ran north-eastwards for a distance of c.2.5 km to Windrush Mill via Camp Barn. The track was documented on maps dating to c.1820 (Glos RO d678, Acc. 4930), and parts of its length remain in use today. Towards the northern end of the route a field name 'Millers Path Ground' (recorded by the c.1820 map in the present OS land parcel no. 6700) suggests that part of the route was then called 'Millers Path'.
To the south the trackway appears to have run c.2 km southwards to a junction with a road c.1 km east of Aldsworth. The route may be early (possibly medieval?) in origin, since it represents a direct route between Aldsworth and Windrush.
A few portions of the trackway remained in use in 1994. Along the south-eastern side of Budgehill Wood the track was preserved upon a grassy headland within arable (a short bifurcation of the track to the east was not visible). From Camp Barn, the route was in use as a track running c.600m north-westwards to a junction with the A40 road. At its northern end the route was preserved as a c.300m-long track giving access to Windrush Mill.

Monuments
TRACKWAY(MEDIEVAL)