The remains of a World War Two firing range at Windrush airfield.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: WINDRUSH
Monument Number: 14240
HER 14240 DESCRIPTION:-
The remains of a structure, constructed as part of Windrush Airfield during the Second World War, stand within OS land parcel no. 0044. The structure was designated no.126 on a site plan compiled by the then Works Directorate of the Air Ministry, and an inventory names it as 'M.C. Cannon Range'. The structure is shown, unexplained by annotation, on OS National Grid Series maps.
In 1994 the western portion of the structure, which was constructed in brick with external brick buttresses, was preserved to a height of c.5m. No roofing was present, and the interior was infilled by a large dump of earth overgrown with vegetation, several metres high. At the northern end of the west wall was the remains of a wooden flagpole supported with iron brackets {Source Work 2704.}
“The remains of a World War Two firing range at Windrush airfield. The airfield was operational from 1940 to 1945. The machine gun firing range comprises butressed brick walls revetting a mound of sand. It is situated the south-west of the airfield complex. A plan of the site accompanying the source gives the position of the firing range- it is given as "F Machine Gun Range" in the plan legend but mistakenly indicated on the map as "G". (1) The Second World War firing range referred to above (1) has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South Cotswolds NMP. The gun butts of the firing range are still extant on google earth photographs taken in 2006. (2-3)" {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
FIRING RANGE(SECOND WORLD WAR)