Trackways, Budgehill Wood
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: WINDRUSH
Monument Number: 14243
HER 14243 DESCRIPTION:-
Budgehill Wood was first documented on the OS County Series map of c.1882 (the area being shown as an arable field called 'Little Budgel' on maps dating to c.1820: Glos RO D678 Acc.4930; Glos RO D1388). The extensive system of trackways within the wood are, therefore, relatively recent in origin.
On the c.1882 map a single track is shown entering from Budgehill Belt, running only a short way to the southern boundary of the wood. An additional length of track made an appearance on the next OS map edition of c.1902, running northwards from the earlier route.
Most of the broad tracks running within the area in 1994 were first documented on OS National Grid Series maps of recent date.

Monuments
TRACKWAY(20TH CENTURY)