Filey Battery

North Yorkshire
Scarborough
Filey
Summary : The site of Filey coastal battery, an emergency battery built as part of Northern Command's coastal defences. It was commissioned in June 1940 and armed with two 6-inch breech-loading Mk. VII naval guns by 1942, and two 6-inch Mk. XI naval guns by 1945. The battery included a command post and ammunition dump. The battery has been demolished and now shows only as cropmarks in a field and by broken concrete pushed over cliff.
More information : Coastal battery with two 6in guns, demolished, showing now only as crop marks in a grass field and by broken concrete pushed over cliff. The searchlight foundation is on the beach. [Verbal information from Mr. Barker (Lower Outgates Lane, Hunmanby, Filey) who served here on the southern of the two guns while in the Filey Home Guard - the northern gun was manned by 320 Battery RA] - the guns were WW1 ex-naval, the southern one having come from HMS Lion. Between the two gun pits was a generator house with a range finder above and behind it. The guns and searchlights were surrounded by barbed wire. The searchlights were on the lower cliff. Primrose Valley Caravan Camp, Filey. LOCATION: Primrose Valley Caravan Camp, Filey. (1)

The monument is also visible as upstanding structures on air photographs examined as part of the Rapid Coastal Assessment Survey of the Yorkshire and Humber Estuary. (2)

Second World War coastal battery at RAF Hunmanby Moor including ammunition dump, coast battery gun site and coastal battery command post. (3)

Filey Battery located at TA 122 786. This was an emergency coastal battery commissioned in June 1940 by Northern Command. It was armed with two 6-inch breech-loading Mk. VII naval guns by 1942, and two 6-inch Mk. XI naval guns by 1945. It was manned by 349th Coast Battery Royal Artillery. (4-5)

Aerial photography from 1991 shows that the site is used as a caravan park. (6)