Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery Solent S7

Hampshire
New Forest
Fawley
Summary : Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft battery at Fawley. It was armed with four 3.7-inch static guns with GL Mark II radar 1942. It was retained as a Nucleus Force Headquarters Battery in 1946. It is depicted on both a 1967 air photo and a 1988 dated map as having four gun emplacements, a command post and two ancillary buildings. No surface indications of the battery survive, and it appears that the area in which it was formerly located has been heavily disturbed.
More information : According to the HAA gazetteer the site was depicted on both a 1967 air photo and a 1988 dated map as having four gun emplacements, a control and two ancillary buildings and was therefore scored as a Class 2 (Near complete/Majority of features present). A site visit on 1/6/2000 revealed the battery was adjacent to what is now a static caravan park. Although the park utilizes sections of the wartime access roads and hard standings, no traces of the battery itself were visible, and it appears that the area in which it was formerly located has been heavily disturbed. The presence of a series of gas vents indicate that it has recently been utilized as a landfill site, although it is currently under rough pasture. (1)

Documented. (2)