List entry Summary

This building has been assessed for de-listing under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended. The building has been removed from The National Heritage List for England as it no longer meets the criteria for listing.

Name: Former Wivenhoe Goods Shed

Reference Number: 1445510

Station Road, Wivenhoe, Essex, CO7 9DH

The building may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County: Essex
District: Colchester
District Type: District Authority
Parish: Wivenhoe

National Park: Not applicable to this List entry.

Date first listed: 15-Aug-1988

Date De-listed:  03-Mar-2017

Summary of Building

Former railway goods shed, built in 1903 for the Great Eastern Railway, closed in 1965. It was damaged by a fire in 2000 and again in 2015. Now (2016) roofless.

Reasons for Removing the Building from the List

Wivenhoe Goods Shed, built in 1903 for the Great Eastern Railway, closed in 1965, damaged by fire in 2000 and again in 2015, has been de-listed for the following principal reasons: * Degree of survival: the loss of the roof structure and the north-west gable end wall, along with the internal platform and jib crane, has compromised the architectural integrity of this modest railway building; * Architectural interest: it is a modest structure built to a standard design; * Relative date: for such a late date, it is not a rare example of a railway building nor does it display any particular architectural quality or engineering innovation; * Group value: although the goods shed forms a small group with Wivenhoe Railway Station and a former railway stable block, this is of insufficient interest in a national context to support the case for listing, given its late date, functional design and loss of historic fabric.

Selected Sources

Books and journals