List entry Summary

This building has been assessed for de-listing under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended. The building has been removed from The National Heritage List for England as it no longer meets the criteria for listing.

Name: Conservatory attached to south west corner of ruin of Worden Hall

Reference Number: 1446628

Worden Park, Leyland, Lancs, PR25 1DJ

The building may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County: Lancashire
District: South Ribble
District Type: District Authority
Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Park: Not applicable to this List entry.

Date first listed: 27-Feb-1984

Date De-listed:  10-Apr-2017

Summary of Building

Conservatory of the mid-C19 in rendered brick and timber, substantially altered in the mid-C20 and also with later-C20 and C21 alterations.

Reasons for Removing the Building from the List

The Conservatory Attached To South West Corner Of Ruin Of Worden Hall, a mid-C19 conservatory, substantially altered in the mid-C20 and also with later-C20 and C21 alterations, is removed from the List for the following principal reason: * Degree of alteration: the loss of original design and detailing in the course of repeated alterations in the mid-to-late-C20 have substantially reduced the building’s authenticity as a mid-C19 conservatory.

Selected Sources

None.