List entry Summary

This building has been assessed for de-listing under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended. The building has been removed from The National Heritage List for England as it no longer meets the criteria for listing.

Name: Southernlake Cottages (South Range)

Reference Number: 1452760

Southernlake House, Broadclyst, Exeter, EX5 3BW

The building may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County: Devon
District: East Devon
District Type: District Authority
Parish: Broad Clyst

National Park: Not applicable to this List entry.

Date first listed: 20-May-1976

Date De-listed:  24-Nov-2017

Summary of Building

Former cottages of C17 date or slightyl earlier, considerably altered in the early C21 to fomr a single dwelling.

Reasons for Removing the Building from the List

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION South Range at Southernlake Cottages, C17/C18 former dwellings, altered and remodelled later, principally in the C21, is not listed for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest: * The architectural integrity of the building as a historic dwelling has been considerably eroded in the C20 and C21; * Alterations have resulted in it having lost its historic plan form and legibility as an historic dwelling, as well as floor and roof structures; * The inglenook fireplace with bread oven at the west end of the South Range appears to be the only interior historic feature to survive in situ.

Historic interest: * The building has no known specific claims to historic interest.

Group value: * Other nearby buildings do not meet the criteria for listing.