List entry Summary

Name: The Old Rectory

Date De-listed:  09-Feb-2018

Summary of Building

The remains of a former early-C19 or possibly earlier house.

Reasons for Removing the Building from the List

The Old Rectory in Clannaborough, an early-C19 or earlier house which suffered a devastating fire in 2017, has been removed from the List for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* the special interest and character of the building has been severely compromised by the extensive loss of historic fabric; * the internal spatial arrangement and historic features and surfaces have been lost.

Group value:

* the building’s historic relationship with the cartshed and stables is not sufficient grounds to retain the house on the List.

Selected Sources

Other
Nicholls Basker Partners, December 2017, Structural Report on Fire Damage at The Old Rectory, Clannaborough, Crediton EX17 6DA.
Tithe Map of Clannaborough, 1839

Map