Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery Ramsgate F3

Kent
Thanet
Broadstairs and St. Peters
Summary : Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft battery F3 at Dumpton. It was armed with four 3.7-inch mobile guns in 1942.
More information : Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft battery F3 at Dumpton. It was armed with four 3.7-inch mobile guns in 1942.(1)

The structural remains of the HAA battery at Dumpton can be seen at the north-eastern end of a sports field on aerial photographs taken in 1942 and 1946. The support buildings can be seen placed around the playing field on a perimeter road. Football goal posts can be visible and it is possibly the sports field stayed in use through the war. Aerial photographs taken in January 1941 show the site prior to establishing the HAA, but a long zig-zag slit trench can be seen along the eastern edge of the future location of the battery. The site was mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Historic England: Ramsgate HAZ project. (2).