Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery Ramsgate F4

Kent
Thanet
Ramsgate
Summary : Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft battery F4 at Pegwell. It was armed with four 3.7-inch mobile guns with GL Mark I radar.The site has been mapped from wartime aerial photographs.
More information : Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft battery F4 at Pegwell centred at TR 3620 6444. It was armed with four 3.7-inch mobile guns with GL Mark I radar.The site has been mapped from wartime aerial photographs which show the four gun emplacements a control building with blast walls or sandbags in the centre of the installationd and an ammunition store with blast wall located to the north. To the south of the gun emplacements the smaller emabanked radar installation can be seen. All trace of this site has probably been removed by the Harbour Approach road. Further support buildings and accommodation for the site can be seen to the north and east adjacent to Chilton Lane. (2)